What should tenants do if there is no heat in their apartment?
[…] What are the rules for hot water?
New York State law requires that hot water be provided 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. The minimum temperature for hot water is determined by each municipality.
May I be evicted for reporting a heat complaint to the local building inspector?
No, the landlord cannot evict you solely because you called the inspector. If eviction is threatened, seek legal advice on your own. If you need free assistance, contact: Mount Vernon United Tenants, 40 South First Avenue, Mt. Vernon, or call (914) 699-1114.
What does the law state about the conditions of my apartment?
Section 235-b of the New York Real Property Law titled “Warranty of Habitability” states “In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premise so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith… are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any condition which could be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.”
For what kind of conditions should I call the Building Inspector?
Conditions that affect the living standards of your apartment and the building itself.